Past Programs

November 30, 2014
Niagara Symphony Orchestra
Ullmann arr. Woods- Chamber Symphony
Britten- Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Beethoven- Symphony no. 4
Lawrence Wiliford, tenor 
Austin Hitchcock, horn

15 November, 2014
Surrey Mozart Players
Ravel- Le Tombeau de Couperin
Vaughan Williams- On Wenlock Edge
Butterworth- The Banks of Green Willow
Haydn- Symphony no. 44 “Trauer”

November 14th at Christ Church, Malvern
7:30 PM  (Pre-concert talk at 6:45)
English Symphony Orchestra
Peter Adams- Cello
McCabe- Red Leaves
Haydn- Cello Concerto in C Major
Mozart- Symphony no 29 in A Major

November 10, 2014
Ensemble Epomeo
Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Penderecki- String Trio
Jay Reise- String Trio
Tom Whitman- “Elizabeth Bray’s Diaries” for string trio and soprano
Beethoven- String Trio in G major Opus 9 no. 1

November 9, 2014
Ensemble Epomeo
Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Penderecki- String Trio
Jay Reise- String Trio
Tom Whitman- “Elizabeth Bray’s Diaries” for string trio and soprano
Beethoven- String Trio in G major Opus 9 no. 1

November 8, 2014
Ensemble Epomeo
Newburyport Chamber Music Festival
Penderecki- String Trio
Jay Reise- String Trio
Tom Whitman- “Elizabeth Bray’s Diaries” for string trio and soprano
Beethoven- String Trio in G major Opus 9 no. 1

November 3, 2014
Ensemble Epomeo
Swarthmore College Series
Penderecki- String Trio
Reise- String Trio
Whitman- String Trio

October 18th at LSO Saint Luke’s, Old Street, London
English Symphony Orchestra
Wall of Water
7:30 PM  (Pre-concert talk at 6:30)
English String Orchestra
Harriet Mackenzie violin
Thea Musgrave- Green for String Orchestra
Deborah Pritchard- Violin Concerto “Wall of Water” (World Premiere)
Emily Doolittle- “falling still” for Violin and strings (UK Premiere)
Kaija Saariaho- Terra memoria for String Orchestra (UK Premiere)

October 8th at Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham University Campus
English Symphony Orchestra
7:30 PM  (Pre-concert talk at 6:45)
English String Orchestra
Tippett- Concerto for Double String Orchestra
John McCabe- “Pilgrim” for Double String Orchestra
Vaughan Williams- Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Elgar- Introduction and Allegro for Strings

October 3rd at Christ Church, Malvern
English Symphony Orchestra
7:30 PM  (Pre-concert talk at 6:45)
ESO Winds
Mozartarr Triebensee  –Harmonium selections from Don Giovanni 
Gál – Divertimento for Winds
Dvorak – Serenade for Wind Instruments

September 20, 2014
Surrey Mozart Players
Mozart- Overture “The Impressario”
Sibelius- Violin Concerto
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Dvorak- Symphony no. 5

September 13th at Christ Church, Malvern
English Symphony Orchestra
7:30 PM (Pre-concert talk at 6:45)
English String Orchestra
Tchaikovsky- Serenade for Strings
Shostakovich- Chamber Symphony op 110a
Dvorak- Serenade for Strings

July 5, 2014
Wrexham Symphony Orchestra
McIver- Premiere
Grieg-Piano Concerto in A minor
Mark Bebbington- piano
Mahler- Symphony no. 4
April Frederick-soprano

July 22, 2014
Harborough Concerts
LePage/Schubert- Sleep Softly in My Arms
Schubert- Cello Quintet
David Le Page and Suzanne Casey- violins, Catherine Leech- viola, Kenneth Woods and Parry Karp-cellos

Saturday 21st June 2014
Surrey Mozart Players
The Electric Theatre, Guildford 7.30pm
Gala Concert
Weber Euryanthe Overture
Barber Cello Concerto
Parry Karp-cello
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5

Saturday, June 14 2014
Festival Institute at Round Top
Texas Festival Orchestra
Strauss- Duet Concertino
Strauss- Oboe Concerto
Beethoven- Symphony no. 2 in D major

June 5, 2014
The Music Room Chamber Players
Cohen- Two Cello Duos (UK Premiere)
Schubert- Cello Quintet in C major
David LePage and Suzanne Casey- violins, Catherine Leech- viola, Kenneth Woods and Parry Karp- cellos

May 18, 2014
ESO Chamber Players
Michael Bochmann and Angus Gibbon- violin, Helen Roberts- viola, Kenneth Woods- cello, Alison Lambert- clarinet, Graeme Adams- oboe
Mozart- Oboe Quartet
Schubert- String Trio in B flat
Mozart- Clarinet Quintet

May 9, 2014
Two Rivers Music Festival
Two Rivers Ensemble
Suzanne Woods- violin, Clare Hammond- piano, Kenneth Woods-cello
Andrew Keeling- Piano Trio “Unquiet Earth”
Mendelssohn- Cello Sonata
Beethoven Pathétique Sonata
Robin Walker Four Songs of Emily Brontë (world premiere)
Beethoven Cantata: Adelaide

April 19, 2014
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Sibelius- En Saga
Grieg- Selections from Peer Gynt
Vaughan Williams- Symphony no. 4

April 5, 2014
Wilmslow Symphony Orchestra
Schubert- Symphony no. 3
Mahler Symphony no. 5

March 29, 2014
Surrey Mozart Players
The Electric Theatre, Guildford
Guildford Spring Music Festival- Gala Concert
Rossini Overture – William Tell
Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms Serenade No. 1

March 8, 2014
Wrexham Symphony Orchestra
Mahler Symphony no. 7

March 8, 2014
Wrexham Symphony Orchestra
Mahler Symphony no. 7

March 4, 2014
English Symphony Orchestra
Christ Church Malvern
Tippett- Concerto for Double String Orchestra
McCabe- Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Vaughan Williams- Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Elgar- Introduction and Allegro for String Quartet and String Orchestra

February 23, 2014
Ensemble Epomeo
Kyo-Shin-An Arts at Tenri Cultural Center
Schlefer- Duo for Shakuhachi and Cello
Victoria Bond- Quartet for Shakuhachi and String Trio (World Premire)
Reise- String Trio (New York Premiere)
Beethoven- String Trio in G major, opus 9 no. 1

February 12, 2014
Ensemble Epomeo
Lenthall Concert Series
Weinberg- String Trio
Bach- Selections from “Goldberg Variaions”
Beethoven- String Trio in G major, opus 9 no. 1

February 8, 2014
Magicians of the Orchestra: The Art of Conducting-Strauss’s Voice
International Concert Series, The Bridgewater Hall
2.00pm – 5.00pm in The Barbirolli Room.
A beginner’s guide to the ‘Art of Conducting’ is led by American conductor and music-blogger, Kenneth Woods. The session offers, a chance to view video samples of the great conductors of the past (including Richard Strauss), a masterclass with a young conductor and the opportunity for some members of the audience to have a go at conducting for themselves.
The session concludes with a performance of Strauss’s lyrical Serenade for wind instruments.

February 6-11, 2014
Ensemble Epomeo
Recordings for Avie Records
Schnittke- String  Trio
Pendereckit- String Trio
Kurtag- Sings, Games and Messages
Weinberg- String Trio

February 1, 2014
Surrey Mozart Players
The Electric Theatre, Guildford 7.30pm
Prokofiev A Summer Day – a suite for children
McCabe Trumpet Concerto
Telemann Trumpet Concerto
Simon Desbrulais – Trumpet
Copland Apalachian Spring

January 20, 2014
Ensemble Epomeo
Amado Recital Hall at Irvine Auditorium
University of Pennsylvania
Scnittke String Trio
Levinson- Three Fables
Kurtag- Sings, Games and Messengers
Penderecki- String Trio
Reise- String Trio

January 19,  2014
Ensemble Epomeo
Private concert in Philadelphia
Scnittke String Trio
Levinson- Three Fables
Kurtag- Sings, Games and Messengers
Penderecki- String Trio
Reise- String Trio

January 18, 2014
Ensemble Epomeo
Private concert in Phoenixville, PA
Scnittke String Trio
Weinberg String Trio
Kurtag- Sings, Games and Messengers
Penderecki- String Trio
Reise- String Trio

January 4, 2014
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Mote Hall, Maidstone
Tchaikovsky- Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Saint-Saens- Cello Concerto no. 2 in D inor
Dvorak- Symphony no. 8 in G Major

December 21, 2013
English Symphony Orchestra
Saint Michael’s Singers
St John the Baptist Church, Cirencester
Handel- Messiah
Pippa Hyde – soprano
Tom Williams -countertenor
Greg Tassell – tenor
Ian Caddy – bass

December 3, 2013
Orchestra of the Swan
Beethoven- Overture “Egmont”
Hans Gal- Symphony no. 1
Schumann- Symphony no. 1 “Spring”

December 2 and 3, 2013
Orchestra of the Swan
Recordings for Avie Records
Hans Gal- Symphony no. 1
Schumann- Symphony no. 1 “Spring”

November 22, 2013
Surrey Mozart Players
Holy Trinity Church
Dvorak- Symphony no. 6 in D major
Mozart- Requiem in D minor
Guildford Chamber Choir
Sofia Larsson – Soprano, 
Elizabeth Sikora – Alto
Andrew Wicks – Tenor,
Michael Druiett – Bass

November 22, 2013
English Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky- Andante Cantabile (arr. 1st Quartet)
– version for Cello and Strings or version for String Orchestra
Shostakovich- Chamber Symphony opus 83a (arr. 4th Quartet)
-interval-
Tchaikovsky- Violin Concerto
Tamsin Waley-Cohen- violin

November 16-17, 2013
Ensemble Epomeo
Newburyport Chamber Music Festival
A Celebration of Ten Years of Commissioned works
Peter Gilbert – Awake and Shine for acoustic guitar and string quartet, 2005
Melissa Dunphy – “Captain Samuels Speaks to the Sea” for string trio and narrator, 2012
Kenneth Woods – “Demonstrations” for electric guitar and string trio (World Premiere), 2013
Andrea Clearfield – “Three Tenses of Light” for string quartet and chorus, 2012
Kile Smith – “Plain Truths” for baritone, chorus, string quartet (expanded, World Premiere), 2010, 2013

November 3, 2013
American Youth Philharmonic
Bernstein- On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Sibelius- Symphony no. 2 in D major

November 2, 2013
University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Music
UW Symphony Orchestra
Sawyers- Overture “The Gale of Life”
Brahms- Violin Concerto
Rachel Barton-Pine- violin
Shostakovich Symphony no. 5

September 28, 2013
Surrey Mozart Players
Beethoven Overture – Creatures of Prometheus
Mozart Symphony No. 33
Britten Les Illuminations
Mendelssohn Symphony No. 1
Soloist Louise Alder – Soprano

September 27, 2013
English Symphony Orchestra
Mendelssohn- Overture “Hebrides”
Gal- Concertino for Cello and Strings
Matthew Sharp, cello
Mendelssohn- Symphony no. 3 “Scottish”

31 July, 2013
English Chamber Orchestra
Recordings in Abbey Road Studios, London
Music of Edward Elgar

29 June, 2013
Surrey Mozart Players
Mozart – Don Giovanni Overture
Sibelius – Symphony no 4
Brahms – Violin Concerto –soloist Sasha Sitkovetsky

June 14, 2013
Orchestra of the Swan
Spring Sounds Festival
Britten- Les Illuminations
Toru Takemitsu- Death and Resurrection
Shostakovich- Symphony no14
April Fredrick- soprano Arwel Hew Morgan- bass

Sunday, June 9, 2013 2:00 pm
Sir James Dunn Theatre, Dalhousie Arts Centre
John Adams – Violin Concerto – Mark Fewer, violin
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major, K.453 – John Novacek, piano
Shostakovich – Cello Concerto – Denise Djokic, cello

Wednesday, June 5, 2013 7:00 pm
Sir James Dunn Theatre, Dalhousie Arts Centre
Weinberg – String Trio – Ensemble Epomeo (Carolin Chin, violin, David Yang, viola, Kenneth Woods, cello)
Brahms  – Clarinet Trio, Op. 114 – Micah Heilbrunn, clarinet, Blair Lofgren, cello, Peter Allen, piano
Smetana – Piano Trio – John Novacek, piano, Mark  Fewer, violin, Denise Djokic, cello

Friday, June 7, 2013 7:00 pm
Sir James Dunn Theatre, Dalhousie Arts Centre
T. Brady – “We’re Hardcore”  – Kenneth Woods, conductor, Janice Jackson, soprano, Airi Yoshioka, violin, Caroline Chine, violin, David Yang, viola,  Blair Lofgren, cello, Max Kasper, bass
Kurt Weill – The Threepenny Opera – Scotia Winds, Kenneth Woods, conductor
Britten – Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10 – Scotia Festival Strings, Kenneth Woods, conductor

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 7:00 pm
Sir James Dunn Theatre, Dalhousie Arts Centre
Berg – Concerto for Piano, Violin & 13 Winds – Scotia Winds, Robert Uchida,violin, Simon Docking, piano, Ken Woods, conductor
Mozart – Wind Serenade No. 10, K. 361, Gran Partita – Scotia Winds, Ken Woods, conductor

Friday, May 31, 2013 7:00 pm
Sir James Dunn Theatre, Dalhousie Arts Centre
Britten – Cello Suite No. 3 – Denise Djokic, cello
Brady, Tim – World-premiere – Suzanne Lemieux, oboe, Tim Brady, electric guitar, Caroline Chin, violin, David Yang, viola, Kenneth Woods, cello, Simon Docking, piano
Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio – John Novacek, piano, Mark Fewer, violin, Denise Djokic, cello

Tuesday, May 28, 2013 7:00 pm
Sir James Dunn Theatre, 6101 University Ave.
Ensemble Epomeo
Carolin Chin, violin, David Young, viola Ken Woods, cello
Krása – Tanec & Passacaglia and Fuga
Penderecki – String Trio
Kurtag – Signs, Games and Messages
Beethoven – String Trio in E-flat, Op. 3

Monday, May 27, 2013 7:00 pm
Sir James Dunn Theatre, Dalhousie Arts Centre
Bach – Chaconne – Philippe Djokic, violin
Schnitke – String Trio – Ensemble Epomeo (Carolin Chin, violin, David Yang, viola, Kenneth Woods, cello)
Schubert – E flat major Piano Trio – John Novacek, piano, Mark Fewer, violin, Denise Djokic, cello

May 14, 2013
Orchestra of the Swan
Philip Sawyers- Symphony no. 2
Schumann- Piano Concerto
Mendelssohn- Symphony no. 3

May 13-14, 2013
Orchestra of the Swan
Recordings for Nimbus Records
Philip Sawyers- Concertante for Violin, Piano and Strings
Philip Sawyers- Cello Concerto
Philip Sawyers- Symphony No. 2

April 20, 2013
Wilmslow Symphony Orchestra
Mendelssohn- Violin Concerto no. 2 in E minor
Bruckner- Symphony no. 7 in E major

April 6, 2013
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Fiftieth Anniversary Celebration Concert
Oberon Overture … Carl Maria von Weber
A Somerset Rhapsody … Gustav Holst
Trumpet Concert … Franz Joseph Haydn – Soloist Paul Beniston
Symphony No. 2 (Little Russian) … Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 March 2013
Surrey Mozart Players
Britten – Sinfonietta (his 100th anniversary year)
Sawyers – Cello Concerto soloist
Tchaikovsky- Pezzo Capriccioso
Maja Bogdonavic, cello
Beethoven – Symphony no 4

March 22, 2013
English Symphony Orchestra
Ullmann (arr. Woods)- Chamber Symphony opus 43a
Mozart- Clarinet Concert
Chris Richards, clarinet
Interval
Beethoven- Symphony no. 2

March 16, 2013
Red Curtain Concert Series, Philadelphia
String Quartet Concert
Shostakovich- String Quartet no. 8
Beethoven- String Quartet in E flat, opus 127

March 9, 2013
Musica Nova
Mozart- Overture to “The Marriage of Figaro”
Haydn- Cello Concerto in C major
Haydn- Symphony no. 103 in E flat Major “Drumroll”
Kenneth Woods- Cello

March 8, 2013
Deal Festival
Ensemble Epomeo
Beethoven- String Trio in E flat Major, opus 3
Schoenberg- Verklarte Nacht
Being recorded for Somm Records

March 2, 2013
Wrexham Symphony Orchestra
Dvorak- Noon Witch
Walton- Cello Concerto
Brahms- Symphony no. 2
Kenneth Woods, cello
Mark Lansom, conductor

February 23, 2013
Orchestra of the Swan
Bedworth Civic Hall
Mozart- Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Respighi- Ancient Airs and Dances
Suk- Serenade for Strings

February 8, 2013
Two Rivers Festival, Birkenhead, England
Mahler- Piano Quartet
Andrew Keeling- Piano Quartet
Beethoven- Serenade for String Trio opus 3
Melissa Dunphy- Voyage of the Dreadnaught

January 26, 2013
Surrey Mozart Players
Schubert – Rosamunde Overture
Mozart – Oboe Concerto
Peter Facer- oboe
Bruckner- Symphony no. 2

January 5-13, 2013
Auricolae Music and Storytelling Group
Recordings for Avie Records
“Auricolae- the Double Album”
New works for Violin, Cello and Narrator
Lubin, from Chelm (by David Yang) –
The Bremen Town Musicians (by Kile Smith)
The Ugly Duckling (by Kenneth Woods)
Two Brothers (by David Yang)
The Three Wishes (by David Yang)
The Warrior Violinist (by Jay Reise)
The Matzoh Ball Man (by David Yang)
How the Toad Got his Spots (by Martin Kutnowski)
Hansel and Gretel (by Tom Kraines)
Three Fables by Robert Lax (by Gerald Levinson)
The Princess and the Man with a Pure Heart (by Tom Whitman)
The Emperor’s New Clothes (by Andrew Waggoner)
Diane Pascal- violin, Kenneth Woods-cello, David Yang- narrator

15 December, 2012
Surrey Mozart Players
Haydn – Symphony no. 31 (Horn Signal)
Mozart – Violin Concerto no. 3 – soloist Clare Howick
Brahms – Symphony no. 3

December 4, 2012
Orchestra of the Swan
Beethoven- Egmont Overture
Gal- Symphony no. 2
Schumann- Symphony no. 4

December 3-4, 2012
Orchestra of the Swan
Recording for Avie Records
Schumann- Symphony no. 4
Gal- Symphony no. 2

November 24, 2012
UK Sibelius Society
A celebration of Sibelius
Leighton House, London
String Quartet in B flat Major opus 4
Piano Quintet in G minor
Sara Trickey and Efi Christodoulou- violin, David Yang- viola, Kenneth Woods- cello, Roope Grondahl, piano

November 24, 2012
Wrexham Symphony Orchestra
Mahler- Symphony no. 3

November 17, 2012
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven- Overture “Coriolanus”
Beethoven- Symphony no. 2 in D major
Beethoven- Violin Concerto in D Major
Benjamin Beillman, violin

November 4, 2012
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Vaughan Williams- Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Sawyers- Duo Concertante for violin, piano and strings
Beethoven- Symphony no. 3 “Eroica”

October 6-19, 2012

Ensemble Epomeo Fall Tour

Thursday October 11th 8:00 PM
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia PA
Guest Artist Series
Amado recital Hall at Irvine Auditorium at the University of Pennsylvania (34th and Sprice, Philadelphia).
Admission free.
Melissa Dunphy: The Voyage of the Dreadnaught  *World Premiere*
Gyorgy Kurtag: Signs, Games, & Messages
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio in Eb Major, Opus 3

Saturday October 13th
Newburyport Chamber Music Festival, Newburyport MA
Custom House Maritime Museum
Melissa Dunphy: The Voyage of the Dreadnaught *World Premiere*
Gyorgy Kurtag: Signs, Games, & Messages
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio in Eb Major, Opus 3

Sunday October 14th
Musica Reginae, Queens
The Church-in-the-Gardens
5:30 PM
50 Ascan Avenue
Forest Hills, NY 11375
Beethoven- String Trio in E flat Major opus 3
Krasa- Tanec
Gal- String Trio in F sharp Minor, opus 104, Mvt 1
Gal- Serenade in D major, opus 41 Mvt 4 “Alla marcia”
Brahms- Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor opus 25
Barbara Podgurski, piano

Thursday October 19th
The Issue Room Series, Brooklyn
Our Lady of Lebanon Church
Mozart- Divertimento in E Flat Major Mvt 2
Michael Vincent Waller – Studiare per Zero Quartetti (2012) for string trio
James Tenney – Koan (1971), arr. for violin duo
Michael Vincent Waller – Glissando Phase III (2011 / rev. 2012), for violin duo
Michael Vincent Waller – Allegoria della Primavera (2012) for violin and cello
Lou Harrison – String Trio (1946) [5 mins]
Michael Vincent Waller – Per Mia Madre* (2012) for string trio
Schnittke – String Trio (1985) movement II
Beethoven – String Trio in E-Flat Major opus 3 Rondo: Finale

September 29, 2012
Surrey Mozart Players
Mozart- Symphony no. 25
Brahms- Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Dvorak- Legends
Kenneth Woods-cello, Suzanne Casey- violin, David Curtis- conductor

June 30, 2012
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Deal International Music Festival
Matthew Sharp, cello
Dvorak- Cello Concerto in B minor, opus 104
Tchaikovsky- Symphony no. 6 in B minor “Pathetique”

June 23, 2012
Surrey Mozart Players
Mozart- Symphony no. 36 “Linz”
Weber- Clarinet Concerto no. 1
Michael Collins, clarinet
Haydn- Symphony no. 95

June 15, 2012
Orchestra of the Swan
Spring Sounds Festival
Tippett- Little Music for Strings
Deborah Pritchard- Skyspace for Piccolo Trumpet and Strings
John McCabe- Trumpet Concerto “La Primavera”
Robert Saxton- Psalm, a Song of Ascents
Tippett- Divertimento “Selinger’s Round”

May 19-21, 2012
Orchestra of the Swan
CD Recording sessions for SOMM Recordings
Music of Johannes Brahms

May 20, 2012
Orchestra of the Swan
Two Rivers Music Festival
“The Art of Conducting”
A day exploring and demystifying this most elusive of musical arts,
featuring a video lecture, a conducting masterclass and a performance
of Brahms’ Serenade opus 11 with the musicians of Orchestra of the
Swan

May 6, 2012
Surrey Mozart Players
Surrey Hills Festival- Gala Concert
Vaughan-Williams- The Lark Ascending
Nicola Benedetti- violin
Beethoven- Triple Concerto
Sitkovetsky Piano Trio
Elgar- Enigma Variations

May 2-3, 2012
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Recordings for Somm Records
Music by Franck, Turina and Falla
Valerie Tryon, pianist

April 21, 2012
Wilmslow Symphony
Schubert- Unfinished Symphony
Mahler- Symphony no. 6 in A minor

April 15, 2012
Ensemble Epomeo
Hans Gal Society Annual Concert
Bach (arr Sitkovetsky)- Excerpts from Goldberg Variations
Gal- Serenade in D Major, opus 41
Beethoven- Serenade in E-Flat Major, opus 3
Gal- String Trio, opus 104

April 7, 2012
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Matthew Sharp, cello
Dvorak- Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky- Symphony no. 6 “Pathetique”

April 1, 2012
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Illustrated talk on Dmitri Shsotakovich
and the Russian playing tradition

March 31, 2012
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Mozart- Piano Concerto in A major, K488
James Dick, piano

March 24, 2012
Surrey Mozart Players
Gala Concert
Guildford Spring Music Festival
Weber- Oberon Overture
Dvorak- Symphonic Variations
Brahms- Symphony no. 2  in D major

March 10, 2012
Wrexham Symphony Orchestra
Dvorak- The Water Goblin
Bruckner- Symphony no. 5 in B flat Major

February 29, 2012
Orchestra of the Swan
Cadogan Hall, London
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Vaughan Williams- Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, violin
Britten- Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Review

February 19, 2012
Duo Recital with pianist James Lea
Sonatas by Chopin and Britten
Mahler- Adagietto from the 5th Symphony, arr. Howard Karp (UK Premiere)

January 28, 2012
Surrey Mozart Players
Mendelssohn- Symphony no. 3 in A “Scottish”
Mahler- Ruckert Lieder
Marcus Farnsworth, baritone
Gal- Triptych for Orchestra

January 1, 2012
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Vaughan Williams- Overture to “The Wasps”
Tchaikovsky- Suite from “The Nutcracker”
Bartok- Concerto for Orchestra

December 12-15 2011
Ensemble Epomeo
Recordings for Avie Records
Gal- Serenade for String Trio op 41
Gal- Trio op 104
Krasa- Tanec
Krasa- Passacaglia and Fugue

December 5-6, 2011
Orchestra of the Swan
Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Mendelssohn- Hebrides Overture (“Fingal’s Cave”)
Gal- Symphony no. 4
Schumann- Symphony no. 2 in C major

December 6, 2011
Orchestra of the Swan
Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Recordings for Avie Records
Gal- Symphony no. 4
Schumann- Symphony no. 2 in C major

November 19, 2011
Surrey Mozart Players
Brahms- Alto Rhapsody
Beethoven- Symphony no. 9
Sarah Helsby-Hughes, Soprano
Emma Curtis, Alto
Ian Busfield, Tenor
Mark Beasley – Baritone
Guildford Chamber Choir

November 5-12, 2011
Ensemble Epomeo Winter Tour
November 7- Swarthmore College, Philadelphia
November 9- The Music Room, Halifax
November 10- Boston
November 11- Newburyport Chmaber Music Festival
November 12- University of Pennsylvania
November 13- Mainline Chamber Institute
November 3, 2011

Orchestra of the Swan
Loughborough Town Hall
Mozart: Divertimento K136
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, Turkish
David Le Page, violin
Schnittke: Mozart a la Haydn
Mozart: Symphony no. 29
October 22, 2011

Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Dvorak- Wind Serenade
Hummel-Trumpet Concerto
John Bush, trumpet
Mendelssohn- Symphony no. 1
October 15, 2011

Wilmslow Symphony Orchestra
Wagner- Overture to the Flying Dutchman
Edward Gregson- Contrasts for Orchestra
Holst- The Planets, Suite for Large Orchestra

September 24, 2011
Surrey Mozart Players
Brahms- Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Mozart- Symphony no. 38 in D major “Prague
Dvorak- Violin Concerto
Alexandra Wood, violin

August 27, 2011
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Shostakovich- Festive Overture
Shostakovich- Gadfly Suite
Shostakovich- Symphony no. 10

June 18, 2011
Surrey Mozart Players
Mozart- Symphony no. 35 in D major (Haffner)
Sibelius- Symphony no. 7
Brahms- Symphony no. 1 in C minor

June 11, 2011
Surrey Mozart Players
Gala Concert- Surrey Hills Festival
Glazunov- Violin Concerto
Nicola Benedetti, violin
Saint-Saens- Cello Concerto no. 1
Leonard Elschenbroich, cello
Brahms- Symphony no. 1 in C minor

May 28, 2011
Orchestra of the Swan
Spring Sounds Festival
James Schlefer- Shakuhachi Concerto (UK Premiere)
Schlefer/Miyagi- Haru no Umi

May 27, 2011
Orchestra of the Swan
Spring Sounds Festival
Copland- Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Gershwin- Rhapsody in Blue

May 21
Ensemble Epomeo
Christchurch House Concerts
Rode nr. Bath
Hans Gal- Trio op 101
Smith- Two New England Hymns
Krasa- Passacaglia and Fugue
Krasa- Tanec
Beethoven- String Trio op 9 no. 11

May 20, 2011
Ensemble Epomeo
Two Rivers Festival
Kile Smith- Two New England Hymns for String Trio (world premiere)
Beethoven- Trio in G Major, op 9 no. 1
Schubert- Quintet in C major, for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos
Suzanne Casey- guest violin
Alice Neary- guest cello, 2011

May 1, 2011
Ensemble Epomeo
Market Square Concerts, Harrisburg, PA
Hans Gal- Trio op 101
Krasa- Passacaglia and Fugue
Schnittke- String Trio

April 16, 2011
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Elgar- In the South
Lyadov- Eight Russian Folksongs
Tchaikovsky- Symphony no. 4

April 9, 2011
Wilmslow Symphony Orchestra
Dvorak- In Nature’s Realm
Dvorak- Othello
Dvorak- Carnival
Shostakovich- Symphony no. 7 “Lenningrad”

March 19, 2010
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven- Piano Concerto no. 1
Daniel Browell, piano
Shostakovich (arr Barshai)- Chamber Symphony op 118a
Beethoven- Symphony no. 1 in C major

February 26, 2011
Wrexham Symphony Orchestra
Mahler- Symphony no. 6 in A minor
“Tragic”

January 29, 2011
Surrey Mozart Players
Brahms- Tragic Overture
Shostakovich- Symphony no. 9
Brahms- Piano Concerto. no. 2
Daniel de Borah, piano

December 7, 2010
Orchestra of the Swan
Mozart- Overture to the Magic Flute
Gal- Symphony no. 3
Schumann- Symphony no. 3

December 6 and  7, 2010
Orchestra of the Swan
Recordings for Avie Records
Mozart- Overture to the Magic Flute
Gal- Symphony no. 3
Schumann- Symphony no. 3

November 28, 2010
Abergavenny Symphony Orchestra
Wagner- Die Meistersinger Overture
Elgar- Cello Concerto
Parry Karp, cello
Dvorak- Symphony no. 7 in D minor
Error! Hyperlink reference not valid.November 19, 2010
Orchestra of the Swan
Shipston-on-Stour
Johann Strauss Jr (arr Schoenberg- Emperor Waltzes
Mahler (arr. Schoenberg)- Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Mahler (arr. Schoenberg)- Das Lied von der Erde
Review

November 5-14, 2010
Ensemble Epomeo
East Coast and Canadian Atlantic Provinces Tour
Boston, Philadelphia, New York, Portland, St. John’s Halifax and more

November 4, 2010
New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
St. John’s Smith Square
Rossini Overture Il Signor Bruschino
Walton Selections from Facade
Beethoven Symphony No.7
Review

October 23, 2010
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Haydn- Symphony no. 82
Mendelssohn- Violin Concerto in D minor
Suzanne Casey, violin
Mozart- Symphony no. 38 in D Major “Prague”

October 1, 2010
Ensemble Epomeo
Christ Church Philadelphia
Gal- Serenade op 41
Strauss- Variations for Trio
Beethoven- Trio in G Major op 9 no. 1
Schnittke- String Trio

September 25, 2010
Surrey Mozart Players
Mozart- Symphony no. 34 in C major
Bruch- Violin Concerto
Xiang Gao, violin
Beethoven- Symphony no. 3 “Eroica”

September 8-11
Ensemble Epomeo
Animus Concerts- Elkins Estate, Philadelphia
Strauss- Variations
Gal- Serenade for Trio, op 41
Smith- Thrice Blest
Beethoven- Trio in G major, op 9, no. 1

August 7-14, 2010
Music Director
Coleg Harlech Orchestral Academy
Arnold- The Inn of Sixth Happiness
Janacek- Taras Bulba
Mahler – Symphony No 5
Niccolai- Overture to the Merry Wives of Windsor
Prokofiev- Selections from Romeo and Juliet Suite No.  2
Rachmaninov – Isle of the Dead
Ravel – La valse
Shostakovich – Symphony No 6
Walton- Variations on a Theme of Paul Hindemith

July 5-11
Director-
Rose City International Conductor’s Workshop
Verdi- Otello
Beethoven- Symphony no 6
Schumann- Piano Concerto in A minor
Stravinsky- Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Strauss- Metamorphosen
Neal Kurz, piano, Esther Mae Moses- soprano, Brennen Guillory- tenor

June 27-July 3, 2010
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Summer Music Clinic
Honors Orchestra
Prokofiev- Selections from Romeo and Juliet, Suites 1 and 2
Wagner- Die Meistersinger

June 19, 2010
Surrey Mozart Players
Schumann- Manfred Overture
Tchaikovsky- Violin Concerto
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Brahms- Symphony no. 4 in E minor
Review

June 14, 2010
Stradivari Trust
Motor Neuron Research Charity Concert
West Road Concert Hall
Cambridge
Program to include
Vaughan Willilams- Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Elgar- Introduction and Allegro
Read about the concert
in this commerative issue of
The Strad

June 12, 2010
Oxford Sinfonia
Honegger- Symphony no. 4
Schumann- Violin Concerto
Alexandra Wood, violin
Beethoven- Symphony no. 7

June 5, 2010
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Telemann- Don Quioxte
Schumann- Cello Concerto
Kenneth Woods- cello/director
Beethoven- Symphony no. 6 “Pastoral”

May 31, 2010
Orchestra of the Swan
Compton Verney
Joanna Lee- The Chronicles of Archy (world premiere)
Walton- Facade

May 22, 2010
Ensemble Epomeo
Newburyport Chamber Music Festival
Bach- Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky)
Kile Smith- Thrice Blest (world premiere)
Beethoven- String Trio in D Major, op 9 no. 2

April 16, 2010
Ensemble Epomeo
Two Rivers Chamber Music Festival
Bach- Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky)
Gal- Serenade for Trio
Beethoven- Trio in D Major op. 9. no. 2

April 15, 2010
Ensemble Epomeo
Educational Concerts on the Wirral
Presented by Two Rivers Chamber Music Festival

April 5-10, 2010
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Humperdinck- Hansel and Gretel Overture
Brahms- Variations on a Theme of Haydn
SIbelius- Finlandia
Dvorak- Symphony no. 9 in E minor “From the New World”

March 27, 2010
Surrey Mozart Players
Guildford Spring Music Festival
Beethoven- Fidelio Overture
Elgar- Sea Pictures
Emma Curtis- contralto
Haydn- Symphony no. 49 “La Passione”
Schumann- Symphony no. 1 “Spring”

March 19, 2010
Ensemble Epomeo
University of Pennsylvania Master Players Series
Bach- Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky)
Gal- Serenade
Krasa- Passacaglia and Fugue
Beethoven- String Trio in D major, op 9 no. 2

March 6, 2010
Cambridge University Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven- Coriolan Overture
Chopin- Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor
Matteusz Borowiak, piano
Ravel- Tombeau de Couperin
Beethoven- Symphony no. 2

February 27, 2010
Wrexham Symphony Orchestra
Haydn- Symphony no. 100 in G Major “Military”
Shostakovich- Symphony no. 7 “Lenningrad”

February 6, 2010
Wilmslow Symphony Orchestra
Berlioz- Carnival Romaine Overture
Haydn- Trumpet Concerto
John Bush, trumpet
Mahler- Symphony no. 1 in D major

January 30, 2010
Surrey Mozart Players
Viennafest
J Strauss Jr- Overture to “The Gypsy Baron”
J Strauss Jr- “Long Live the Magyar” Polka Schnell
Sarasate- Ziguenerweisen
Brahms- Hungarian Dances no.’s 1,3,5
-Intermission-
Niccolai- Overture to “Merry Wives of Windsor ”
Strauss- “Artist’s Life” Waltz
Beethoven-  Romance no. 1 for Violin and Orchestra
Strauss- Tritsch Tratsch Polka’
Strauss- Emperor Waltzes
Strauss- “Thunder and Lightning” Polka
Suppe- Overture to “Poet and Peasant”
Strauss: “Blue Danube” Waltzes, Radetzky March

December 12, 2009
Surrey Mozart Players
Rossini- Overture “Tancredi”
Arnold Guitar Concerto
Steven Thachuk- guitar
Schubert- Overture in the Italian Style
Arnold- Serenade for Guitar and Strings
Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor

December 6, 2009
University of Wisconsin-Madison
School of Music
University of Wisconsin-Madison Symphony Orchestra
Wagner- Rienzi Overture
Mahler- Ruckert Lieder
Paul Rowe, baritone
Elgar- Symphony no. 1 in A flat Major

October 24, 2009
Oregon East Symphony
Farewell Concert-
Mozart- Piano Concerto in A Major
James Dick- piano
Schumann- Symphony no. 2 in C major

October 17, 2009
Wilmslow Symphony Orchestra
Brahms- Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor
Christopher Ellis, piano
Beethoven- Egmont Overture
Beethoven- Symphony no. 8 in F major

October 3, 2009
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Bloch- Concerto Grosso no 2
Strauss- Horn Concerto no. 2
Alex Hambleton, horn
Beethoven Symphony no. 7

September 26, 2009
Surrey Mozart Players
Schumann- Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Haydn- Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major,
Haydn- Symphony no. 104,
Haydn-Jahr 2009

September 20-21, 2009
Northern Sinfonia
Recording Sessions for Avie Records
Orchestra Music of Hans Gal

September 7-10, 2009
Northern Sinfonia
Recording Sessions for Avie Records
Orchestral Music of Hans Gal

July 19-26, 2009
Rose City International Conductor’s Workshop
Kenneth Woods, director
Beethoven- Piano Concerto no. 4
Mozart- Gran Partita for Winds
Verdi- Aida
Debussy- Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Rick Rowley- piano soloist
Esther Mae Moses, Brennen Guillory Alexis Hamilton- guest vocalists
Christopher Zimmerman and David Hoose, conducting faculty

July 9-16
Oregon East Symphony Summer Music Center
Dvorak Slavonic Dances op 46 and 72
Sousa- The Liberty Bell

July 4, 2009
Helix Ensemble
Haydn- Symphony no. 60 “Il Distratto,” Haydn-Jahr 2009
Philip Sawyers- Symphony no. 2
Beethoven- Symphony no. 4

June 26, 2009
International Festival-Institute at Round Top
Texas Festival Orchestra
Haydn Anniversary Gala Concert, Haydn-Jahr 2009
James Schlefer- Concerto for Shakuhachi and Chamber Orchestra
World Premiere Commission
Haydn- Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Bassoon, Violin and Cello
Haydn- Symphony no. 86 in D Major

June 19, 2009
Orchestra of the Swan
Shakespeare Summer Proms
Stratford-upon-Avon
Haydn and Mendelssohn Anniversary Prom
Stratford-upon-Avon
Mozart- Symphony no. 12
Haydn- Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major
Nick Stringfellow, cello
Mendelssohn- Song Without Words
Haydn- Symphony no. 45 “Farewell”
Haydn-Jahr 2009

June 13, 2009
Surrey Mozart Players
Beethoven- Leonore Overture No. 2
Ginasterra- Harp Concerto
Victoria Davies, harp
Schumann- Symphony no. 4 in D minor

June 1-7, 2009
Ensemble Epomeo
East Coast Tour
Philadelphia, New York, New Jersey, Boston
Klein- String Trio
Krasa- Tanec for String Trio
Kodaly- Intermezzo for String Trio
Hovaness- String Trio
Beethoven- Trio in C minor
Schinittke- String Trio,

May 24, 2009
Cheltenham Symphony Orchestra
Schumann- Symphony no. 2
Tchaikovsky- Rococo Variations for Cello and Orchestra
James Barralet- cello
Vaughan-Williams- Symphony no. 5

May 18, 2009
Ensemble Epomeo
Krasa- Tanec for String Trio
Hovhanness- String Trio
Schnittke- String Trio
Beethoven- Trio in C minor op 9 no 3
Kodaly- Intermezzo for Trio

May 15, 2009
Ensemble Epomeo-
Klein- String Trio
Krasa- Tanec for String Trio
Hovhanness- String Trio
Beethoven- Trio in C minor op 9 no. 3
Kodaly- Intermezzo for String Trio
Mozart- Clarinet Quintet
Ensemble Epomeo, Bob Ellis- 2nd violin, Giuseppe Caranante- clarinet

May 9-16 2009
Ischia Chamber Music Festival

Wednesday May 14, 2009
Ischia Festival Orchestra
Elgar- Serendade for Strings
Mozart- Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
Byron Wallis- violin, David Yang- viola

May 3, 2009
Surrey Mozart Players
Ives- Symphony no. 3
Schumann- Konzertsucke for Four Horns
Richard Lewis, Mick Nagle, Andrew Feist, Ray Lee- horns
Mozart- Symphony no. 31 “Paris”
Shostakovich/Barshai- Chamber Symphony op 83a

April 18, 2009
Oregon East Symphony and Chorale
Mid-Columbia Master Singers
Beethoven- Symphony no. 2 in D major
Mozart- Requiem
Esther Mae Moses- soprano, Emily Muller Calendar- mezzo,
Nick Fichter- tenor, Steve Muller- bass

March 28, 2009
Surrey Mozart Players
Mozart- Overture to La Clemenza di Tito
Mozart/Wendt- Harmonie from Figaro
Prokofiev- Concerto No. 5 for Piano and Orchestra
Daniel de Borah, piano
Beethoven- Symphony no. 1

March 21, 2009
Hereford String Orchestra
Schumann- Overture to “Bride of Messina”
Mozart- Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
Byron Wallis- violin, David Yang- viola
Dvorak- Symphony no. 9 “From the New World”

March 19, 2009
Ensemble Epomeo
Byron Wallis- violin, David Yang- viola, Kenneth Woods- cello
Suzanne Casey- Violin
All Saints Church, Hereford
Beethoven- String Trio in C minor
Kodaly- Intermezzo for Trio
Tchaikovsky- Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor

March 7, 2009
Surrey Mozart Players
Menuhin Hall, Stoke D’Abernon
Mozart- Overture to La Clemenza di Tito
Larsson- Pastoral Suite
Strauss- Concerto No. 1 for Horn
Pip Eastop, horn
Beethoven- Symphony no. 1

March 1, 2009
Oregon East Symphony
Mahler- Symphony no. 5
Haydn- Symphony no. 94 “Surprise”

February 14, 2009
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
40th Anniversary Gala Concert
Haydn- Symphony no. 72
Part of Haydnjahr, 2009
Shostakovich- Piano Concerto no. 2
Brahms- Serenade op 11

February 7, 2009
Wilmslow Symphony Orchestra
Elgar- Cockaigne Overture
Gregson- Trombone Concerto
Arnold- Scottish Dances
Gershwin- An American in Paris
Copland- Suite from “Rodeo”

December 13, 2009
Wrexham Symphony Orchestra
Mussorgsky- A Night on Bald Mountain
Prokofiev- Lt Kije Suite
Rachmaninoff- Symphony no. 1 in D minor

November 29, 2008
Hereford Symphony Orchestra
50th Anniversary Gala Concert
Wagner- Prelude to Die Meistersinger
Dvorak- Romance for Violin
Britten- Simple Symphony
Brahms- Symphony no. 2 in D major

November 22, 2008
Cambridge Symphony Orchestra
Brahms- Double Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello
Kenneth Woods- cello, Suzanne Casey- violin

November 13, 2008
University of Delaware School of Music
Masterplayers Chamber Music Series
Kodaly- Duo for Violin and Cello
Beethoven- Ghost Trio, op. 79 no. 1
Mozart- Piano Quartet in E-flat Major
Xiang Gao- violin, Kermit Poling- violin, Hong-Mei Xiao- viola Julie Nishimura- piano,, Kenneth
Woods- cello

November 1, 2008
Gulf Coast Symphony
Vaughan Williams- Overture to “The Wasps”
Vaughan Williams- The Lark Ascending
Jenny Gregoire, violin
Elgar- Symphony no. 1

October 18, 2008
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Mozart- Overture to “The Impressario”
Gal- Violin Concerto (UK Premiere)
Mozart- Symphony no. 40 in G minor
Annette-Barbara Vogel- violin

October 5, 2008
SYMPHONY Chamber Music Series
Pendleton Center for the Arts
Beethoven- String Quartet in F major, op 18 no. 1
Tchaikovsky- Andante Cantabile for Cello and Strings
Schubert- Quintet in C major for Two Violins, Viola and Two Cellos
Suzanne Casey, Adam Lamotte- violin,
David Yang- viola,
Parry Karp, Kenneth Woods- cello

October 4, 2008
Oregon East Symphony
Dvorak- Husitska Overture
Bloch- Suite for Cello and Orchestra
(first known performance of cello version)
Parry Karp, cello
Tchaikovsky- Symphony no. 4 in F minor

September 27, 2008
Surrey Mozart Players
Mozart- Overture to “Die Zauberflote”
Schumann- Violin Concerto
Alexandra Wood, violin
Mozart- Symphony no. 39 in E-flat

September 10th-14th, 2008
String Quartet Tour
Philadelphia, New York, New Jersey
David Ehrlich, Yonah Zur, violins, David Yang, viola, Kenneth Woods, cello
Schubert- Trio Satz in B-flat
Mozart- Adagio and Fugue in D minor
Janacek- Quartet no 2 “Intimate Letters”

September 6, 2008
Procida, Italy
Fish and Music Festival
Piano Trio Concerts with Ischian Chamber Players
Arnold- Piano Trio
Linkola- Two Miniatures
Mendelssohn- Piano Trio in D minor

August 30, 2008
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Mote Hall, Maidstone
Sawyers- Gale of Life (UK Premiere)
Wagner- Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Debussy- Nuages and Fetes from Three Nocturnes
Sibelius- Symphony no. 5

July 21-27
Rose City International Conductors Workshop
Kenneth Woods, director
Haydn- Symphony no. 86 in D major
Stravinsky- Octet for Winds
Beethoven- Symphony no. 2 in D major
Puccini- Madama Butterfly
Brahms- Piano Concerto in D minor
Beethoven arr Mahler- Quartet in F minor. op. 95 (“Serioso”)
Dvorak- Serenade for Winds op. 44
Copland- Appalachian Spring (13 Instrument Version)
Rick Rowley- piano, Esther Mae-Moses soprano,
Brennen Guillory- tenor, Christopher Zimmerman- conducting
faculty, David Hoose- Conducting faculty
Rose City Chamber Orchestra
Review/Feature

July 18, 2008
Oregon East Symphony
Summer Music Center
Final Concert
Festival Orchestra-
Khatchaturian- Sabre Dance
Mendelssohn- Hebrides Overture
Glinka- Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla
Funk Band (director, piano)
Original selections by KW, RS and the band

July 17, 2008
Oregon East Symphony
Summer Music Center
Faculty Artist Chamber Music Concert
Messiaen- Louange a l’eternite de Jesus from
“Quartet from the End of Time”
Thomas- “Primordial Monkey Soup” for Cello Quartet
and Solo Viola (World Premiere)
Copland- Quiet City
Tchaikovsky- Souvenir de Florence

July 4, 2008
Texas Festival Chamber Orchestra
Barber- Adagio for Strings
Higdon- Soprano Saxophone Concerto
Timothy MacAllistair, saxophone
Copland- Appalachian Spring

Surrey Mozart Players
Piston- Sinfonietta
Mozart- Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
Schumann- Symphony no. 2 in C major

June 22, 2008
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Chambers- The Tall-Eared Fox and the Wild-Eyed Man (UK Premiere)
Mozart- Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
Haydn- Symphony no. 86 in D Major

May 10-17, 2008
Ischia Chamber Music Festival
Arnold- Piano Trio
Linkola- Two Miniatures for Piano Trio
Mozart- Piano Quartet in Eb
Schnittke- String Trio
Brahms- Clarinet Quintet
Aldo de Vero, piano
Byron Wallis, violin
David Yang, viola
Kenneth Woods, cello
Giuseppe Caranante, clarinet

April 26, 2008
Oregon East Symphony
Strauss- Death and Transfiguration
Brahms- Symphony No. 1

March 15, 2008
Surrey Mozart Players
Electric Theatre, Guildford
Gala Final Concert, Guildford Spring Music Festival
Schumann- Genoveva Overture
Sibelius- Violin Concerto
Cerys Jones, violin
Beethoven- Symphony No. 5 in C minor

March 9th, 2008
Contemporary Music Ensemble of Wales
Recorded live for “Hear and Now” on BBC Radio 3
Xenakis- Akrata (Welsh Premiere)
Downie- forms 3 (World Premiere Commission)
Mefano- Interferences (UK Premiere)
Brown- Novara (Welsh Premiere)
Program notes
Radio 3 Broadcast Info

Saturday, February 23, 2008
Kelvin Ensemble, Glasgow
Wagner- Overture to Rienzi
Bloch- Schelomo: Hebraic Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra
Barbara Misiewicz, cello
Sibelius- Symphony no. 2 in D major

February 2, 2008
Oregon East Symphony
Elgar- Violin Concerto
Jorja Fleezanis, violin
Stravinsky- Suite from “The Firebird” (1919 Version)

January 20, 2008
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Mozart- Overture to Die Zauberflote
Beethoven- Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major
Ivan Hovorun, piano
Beethoven- Symphony no. 5 in C minor

January 19, 2008
Surrey Mozart Players
Kodaly- Summer Evening
Schumann- Piano Concerto in A minor
Bobby Chen, piano
Haydn- Symphony no. 101 “The Clock

December 12,  2007
Bath Philharmonia
Chorus Angelorum
Handel- Messiah (complete)
Charlotte Carter- Soprano
Hannah Pedley- Alto
Alexander Sprague- Tenor
Craig Bissex- Bass

December 8, 2007
Surrey Mozart Players
Electric Theatre, Guildford
Rossini- Cenerentola Overture
Strauss- Oboe Concerto
Thomas Barber, solo oboe
Mozart- Symphony no. 41 in C Major

November 24, 2007
Hereford Symphony Orchestra
Mozart- Symphony no. 34 in C major
Mendelssohn- Violin Concerto in E minor
Suzanne Casey, violin
Sibelius- Valse Triste
Schubert- Symphony no. 4 in C minor “Tragic”

November 17, 2007
Oregon East Symphony
Oregon East Symphony Preparatory Orchestra
Espinosa- Movement for Strings (World Premiere)
Dvorak- Serenade for Winds
Beethoven- Symphony no. 8

November 9, 2007
SYMPHONY Recital Series
Shostakovich- Sonata for Cello and Piano
Prokofiev- Sonata for Cello and Piano
Rachmaninoff- Sonata for Cello and Piano
Kenneth Woods, cello
Sheila Zilar, piano

October 28, 2007
Rose City Chamber Orchestra
Haydn- Symphony no. 92 “Oxford”
Schubert (arr Mahler/Woods)- Quartet in D minor “Death and the Maiden”

October 21, 2007
Oregon East Symphony
Haydn- Symphony no. 59 in A Major, “Fire Symphony”
Mahler- Symphony no. 4
Esther Mae Moses, soprano

October 13, 2007
Wilmslow Symphony Orchestra
Kodaly- Dances of Galanta
Tchaikovsky- Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Ravel- Mother Goose Suite
Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel)- Pictures at an Exhibition

October 6, 2007
Surrey Mozart Players
Mozart- Impresario Overture
Faure- Suite from “Pelleas and Melisande”
Saint-Saens- Cello Concerto no. 2 in D minor
Strauss- Romanze for Cello and Orchestra
Poulenc- Sinfonietta
Parry Karp, solo cello

July 24-29, 2007
Director- Rose City International Conductor’s Workshop
Workshop repertoire:
Beethoven Symphony no. 7
Verdi- Il Trovatore
Shostakovich- Concerto no. 1 for Piano, Trumpet and Strings
Stravinsky- L’histoire du soldat
Varese- Octandre
Haydn- Symphony no. 92 “Oxford”
Beethoven Symphony no. 1

July 16-20, 2007
Oregon East Symphony
Summer Music Camp Honors Orchestra
Mozart- Overture to Marriage of Figaro
Rossini- Overture to Barber of Seville
Glinka- Kamarinskaya

June 30, 2007
Hereford Symphony Orchestra
Leominster Priory, Leominster
Saint-Saens- Cello Concerto in A minor
Nick Gethin, cello
Bruckner- Symphony no. 4 in E Flat Major “Romantic”

June 30, 2007
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
“Play it Again” Educational Concerts
Works by Dmitri Shostakovich

June 23, 2007
Surrey Mozart Players
Electric Theatre, Guildford
Beethoven- Coriolan Overture
Schumann- Cello Concerto in A minor
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Shostakovich- Chamber Symphony op. 73a

June 16, 2007
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Copland- Quiet City
Shostakovich- Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet and Strings
Ivan Hovoroun- piano, John Bush- trumpet
Haydn- Symphony No. 92 “Oxford”

May 13, 2007
Oregon East Symphony
Mahler- Symphony No. 1 in D Major

May 7, 2007
Oregon East Symphony Preparatory Orchestra
Spring Concert and Regional Tours
Brahms- Academic Festival Overture
Mozart- Piano Concerto No. 17 in G Major
Williams- Suite from Star Wars
Beethoven- Symphony No. 5 in C minor

April 28, 2007
Surrey Mozart Players
Electric Theatre, Guildford
Beethoven- Leonore Overture no. 3
Prokofiev- Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor
Alexandra Woodviolin
Schumann- Symphony no. 3 in E-flat, “Rhenish”

April 21, 2007
Wrexham Symphony Orchestra
Khatchaturian- Violin Concerto
Bethan Morgan-Willams, violin
Elgar- Symphony no. 1

April 21, 2007
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
“Play it Again” Educational Concerts
Featuring the music of Dmitri Shostakovich

March 17, 2007
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Mozart- Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Vivaldi- Four Seasons
Kate Birchall, violin
Beethoven arr. Mahler- String Quartet in F Minor Op. 95 “Serioso”

Saturday, 10 March, 2007
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
Nottingham Philharmonic
Glinka Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
So-Ock Kim, violin
Dvorak Selection of Slavonic Dances, Op. 72
Elgar Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma), Op. 36
Review

March 2nd, 2007
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Discovering Music Live
Chopin-  The Piano Concerti
Piers Lane, piano
Listen

February 3, 2007
Rose City Chamber Orchestra
Colonial Heights Presbyterian Church, Portland, Oregon
Christopher Thomas- Snapshots (world premiere)
Mahler/ arr. Schoenberg- Das Lied von der Erde
(Chamber orchestra version)
Brennen Guillory, tenor
Alexis Hamilton, mezzo-soprano

January 20, 2007
Oregon East Symphony Orchestra
Vert Auditorium, Pendleton
Nielsen- Helios Overture
Grieg- Piano Concerto in A Minor
Rick Rowley, piano
Beethoven- Symphony no. 6 in F Major “Pastoral”

December 8, 2006
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
St Anne’s Choir
“Christmas is Coming”
Seasonal favorites, including
works by
Vaughan Williams, Corelli, Bach and others

December 2, 2006
Kelvin Ensemble
Bute Hall, Glasgow
Tommy Fowler- “Rapezzatura Barocco” (World Premiere)
Walton- Viola Concerto
Veronika Toth, viola
Dvorak- Symphony No. 8 in G Major
Review

November 18, 2006
Surrey Mozart Players
Menuhin Concert Hall
Menuhin School of Music
Mozart/arr. Triebensee- Selections from Don Giovanni for Wind Octet
Mozart- Piano Concerto in A Major, K488
Bobby Chen, piano
Haydn- Symphony no. 99
Review 1
Review 2

November 11, 2006
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
St John’s Church, Altrincham
Mozart- Overture to Cosi Fan Tutte
Britten- Les Illuminations
Nicola-Jane Kemp, soprano
Haydn- Symphony No. 103

November 5, 2006
Oregon East Symphony
Vert Auditorium, Pendleton
Mendelssohn- Overture to The Fair Melusina
Schumann- Piano Concerto in A minor
Mozart- Violin Concerto No. 4
Mendelssohn- Symphony No. 5

Saturday, October 24, 2006
Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra
Sibelius- Finlandia
Prokofiev- Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor
Grieg- Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Sibelius- Symphony no. 5 in E Flat
Daniel de Borah, piano
Review

Saturday, October 14, 2006
Oregon East Symphony
Rimsky-Korsakov- Capriccio Espagnol
Ravel- Tzigane
Sarastate- Zigeunerwiesen
Gershwin- An American in Paris
Annette-Barbara Vogel, violin

October 3rd, 2006
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Discovering Music Live- Nielsen Flute Concerto
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Listen

September 30, 2006
Surrey Mozart Players
Sibelius- Spring Song
Nielsen- Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
Katherine Baker, flute
Sibelius- Symphony no. 3

September 2, 2006
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Smetana- Die Moldau
Dvorak- The Noon Witch
Martinu- Memorial to Lidice
Rachmaninov- Symphony No. 2 in E Minor

July 9, 2006
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Retreat/Playday
Strauss- Metamorphosen, study for 23 solo strings

June 22-25 2006
Director
Rose City International Conductor’s Workshop
Warner Pacific College Auditorium
Portland, Oregon
Beethoven- Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
Stravinsky- Octet for Winds
Bizet- Carmen  (Arias and Scenes)
Shostakovich- Chamber Symphony Op 110a
Tchaikovsky- Variations on a Rococo Theme

May 27, 2006
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Christ Church, Lancaster
Beethoven- Overture to Creatures of Prometheus
Mozart- Clarinet Concerto
Sandra Gamba, clarinet
Mozart- Masonic Funeral Music
Beethoven- Symphony No. 3  in E-Flat “Eroica”

April 23, 2006
Oregon East Symphony and Chorale
Gustav Mahler- Symphony No. 2 in C minor
Angela Niederloh: mezzo-soprano, Amy Paden: soprano
Cyril Myers, chorus master

April 14, 18, 19 2006
Oregon East Symphony Preparatory Orchestra
Spring Concert and Regional Tour
Rossini- Overture to La Gazza Ladra
Bach- Double Concerto in D minor for Two Violins
Beethoven- Egmont Overture
Bernstein- Selections from West Side Story

April 1, 2006
Surrey Mozart Players
Guildford Spring Music Festival
Dvorak- Czech Suite
Mozart- Bassoon Concerto
Meyrick Alexander, bassoon
Beethoven- Symphony no. 7 in A Major

March 30, 2006
Cheltenham Symphony Orchestra
Workshop
Tchaikowsky- Symphony no 4

March 17, 18 and 19, 2006
National Symphony Orchestra
Cover for Leonard Slatkin
Barber- Medea’s Meditation and dance of Vengeance
Dvorak- Piano Concerto op 33
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Schumann- Symphony no. 3 in E-flat Major, “Rhenish”

March 11, 2006
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Mozart- Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart- Clarinet Concerto
Sandra Gamba, clarinet
Beethoven- Symphony no. 3 in E-flat Major, op 55 “Eroica”

February 25, 2006
Oregon East Symphony
Beethoven- Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, opus 60
Beethoven- Violin Concerto in D Major, opus 61
Suzanne Casey, violin

February 23, 2006
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama Symphony
Clinic
Mussorgsky/Rimsky-Korsakov- Night on Bald Mountain

February 13, 2006
Hereford String Orchestra
Workshop
Mozart-Symphony No. 29 in A major
Arnold- Serenade

February 10, 2006
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Cover Conductor/Off-stage Conductor
Mahler- Symphony No. 2 in C minor

February 5, 2006
Cardiff Polyphonic Choir
Workshop
Britten- War Requiem
Bruckner- Christus Factus Est
Vidanna- Exsultate Justi

January 29, 2006
Rose City Chamber Orchestra
Debussy arr. Schoenberg- Prelude a l’apres midi d’un faune
Beethoven- Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major, “Eroica”

January 22 and 23, 2006
Oregon East Symphony
Wagner- Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Beethoven- Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor
Alexander Bernstein, piano
Sibelius- Symphony No. 1 in E minor
Review

November 15, 2005
Nottingham Philharmonic
Workshop
Tchaikovsky- Symphony No. 5 in E minor

November 13, 2005
Oregon East Symphony Preparatory Orchestra
Beethoven- Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Flat
Annette Olivares, piano
Christopher Thomas- In the Haze (World Premiere)
Schubert- Symphony No. 3 in D Major

November 12, 2005
Oregon East Symphony
McKinnon- Three Songs of the Magic Strings for Violin and Orchestra (World Premiere)
Hindemith- Der Schwanendreher (Concerto on Old German Folk Songs for Viola and Small
Orchestra)
Hong-Mei Xiao, viola
Copland- Appalachian Spring (Version for Full Orchestra)

November 9, 2005
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Discovering Music Live- The History of the Trumpet
Philippe Schartz, trumpet
Bach- Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 (excerpts)
Telemann- Trumpet Concerto in D Major
Haydn- Trumpet Concerto in E Flat
Listen

October 30, 2005
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Grieg- Two Elegiac Pieces for String Orchestra
Gerald Garcia- “The Heart of the Rose” Concerto for Guitar and Strings (World Premiere)
Arnold- Serenade for Guitar and Strings
Steven Thachuk, guitar
Tchaikovsky- Souvenir de Florence

October 15, 2005
Oregon East Symphony
Schubert- Symphony No. 8 in B Minor “Unfinished”
Mozart- Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
Audrey Marier, violin, Aurelia Erickson, viola
Dvorak- Slavonic Dance No. 1 in C Major
Weber- Overture to Der Freischutz
Johann Strauss Jr.- Emperor Waltz
Suppe- Overture to Poet and Peasant

August 4-7, 2005
Rose City Chamber Orchestra
Rose City Conductor’s Workshop
Beethoven- Symphony No. 5
Brahms- Symphony No. 1, 2nd mvt.
Debussy arr. Schoenberg- Prelude a l’apres midi d’un faune
Elgar-Introduction & Allegro
Liadov- Eight Russian Folk Songs
Mozart- Excerpts from Don Giovanni
Act I No. 2, Recitativo accompagnato e duo: Ma qual mai s’offre,
oh dei- Fuggi, crudele fuggi
Act I No. 10,  Recitativo accompagnato ed Aria: Don Ottavio, son
morta!- Or sai chi l’onore
Mozart arr. Triebensee- Excerpts from Don Giovanni, arr. for wind octet
Vol I, Overture and No.’s 1-9
Workshop Website

July 10, 2005
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Brahms- Symphony No. 1 in C minor

July 2, 2005
Helix Ensemble
Barber- Summer Music
Ives- Symphony No. 3 “The Camp Meeting”
Barber- Adagio for Strings
Piston- Sinfonietta
Review

June 10, 2005
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Shostakovich (arr. Barshai)- Chamber Symphony, op. 110A
Mozart- Symphony No. 36 in C major “Linz”
Player Review

April 23 and 24, 2005
Oregon East Symphony and Chorale
Consort Columbia Chorus
Beethoven- Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”
Rick Rowley, piano
Mozart- Mass in C minor, K 427 “Great”
Lezlee Flagg and Cheryl Carlson- sopranos, Nick Fichter- tenor, Cyril Myers- Bass

April 10-14, 2005
Oregon East Symphony Preparatory Orchestra
Regional tour and spring concert
Faure- Pelleas and Melisande Suite
Britten- Matinees Musicales
Haydn- Symphony No. 101, “Clock”

April 2, 2005
Kent County Youth Orchestra
Tchaikowsky- Francesca da Rimini
Liadov- Eight Russian Folk Songs
Shostakovich- Symphony No. 10

March 5, 2005
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven- Coriolan Overture
Haydn- Cello Concerto in D Major
Kenneth Woods, cello
Mendelssohn- Symphony No. 4 “Italian”

February 20, 2005
Oregon East Symphony
Margaret Mayer- Among Friends (world premiere commission for OES)
Mozart- Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major
Xiang Gao, violin solo
Beethoven- Symphony No. 3 in E flat, “Eroica”

January 22, 2005
Oregon East Symphony
Glinka- Overture to “Russlan and Ludmilla”
Shostakovich- Cello Concerto No. 1
Kenneth Woods, cello
(Kevin Hekmatpanah conductor)
Tchaikowsky- Symphony No. 1

January 9, 2005
Rose City Chamber Orchestra
Doolittle- green/blue
Mendelssohn- Octet
Stravinsky- Danses Concertatnes

November 22, 2004
Oregon East Symphony Preparatory Orchestra
Elgar- Chanson de Matin, Chanson de Nuit
Britten- Mattinee Musicales
Seitz- Violin Concerto in G major
Haydn- Symphony no. 101 in D major “The Clock”

November 20, 2004
Oregon East Symphony
Ravel- Tombeau de Couperin
Ney Rosauro- Marimba Concerto
Mariah McNair, marimba
Rachmaninoff- Piano Concerto No. 2 (finale)
Karen Linde, piano
Tchaikowsky- Orchestral Suite no. 4, “Mozartiana”

November 14, 2004
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Wrexham Symphony
Joint Education Project
All Welsh program including
Daniel Jones- Dance Fantasy
Gareth Wood- Festivities Overture

November 7, 2004
Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestra
Dvorak- Symphony No. 6 in D major

October 30, 2004
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Webern- Langsammer Satz
Bach- Violin Concerto in A minor
Zhang Jia, violin
Schubert- String Quartet in D minor arr.  for string orchestra

October 9, 10, 11 2004
Oregon East Symphony
Smetana- Die Moldau
Glazunov- Violin Concerto
Ron Blessinger, violin
Shostakovich- Symphony No. 5

August 14, 2004
Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven- Symphony No. 8
Mozart- Concerto for Flute and Harp
Elgar- Chanson de Matin, Chanson de Nuit
Schubert- Symphony No. 3
Encores

July 10-11 2004
Contemporary Music Ensemble of Wales
Rehearse/record for BBC Radio 3
Aldo Clementi- IDEOGRAMMI N. 1
Aldo Clementi- IDEOGRAMMI N. 2
Mauro Cardi- Effetto Notte
Berio- Serenata I for Flute and 14 instruments
Broadcast  Information

July 3, 2004
Surrey Mozart Players
Mendelssohn- Hebrides Overture
Mozart- Flute Concerto in D major
Susan Milan, flute
Wagner- Siegfried Idyll
Prokofiev- Classical Symphony

June 29, 2004
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Borodin- In the Steppes of Central Asia
Kodaly- Dances of Galanta
Berio- Folk Songs (selected)
Cantaloube- Chants d’Auvergne (selections)
Rodrigo- Madrigali no.s 2 and 4
Patricia Rozario, soprano
Copland- Appalachian Spring
Concert broadcast on BBC Radio 3
Review

June 26, 2004
University of Wisconsin-Madison Summer Music Clinic
Honors String Orchestra
Britten- Simple Symphony
Sibelius- Romance in C
Sibelius- Festival Prelude

June 12, 2004
Scotia Festival Chamber Orchestra
Schoenberg- String Quartet No. 2 arr. for String Orchestra

April 15, 16, 17 2004
Oregon East Symphony and Chorale
Hermiston Chorale
Bizet- Carmen
Amy Mahoney- soprano (Micaela), Christine Meadows- mezzo soprano (Carmen),
Jay Fraley- tenor (Don Jose), Charles Robert Stevens- baritone (Escamillo)

April 7-9 2004, April 18 2004
Oregon East Symphony Preparatory Orchestra
Regional tour and final concert
Copland- An Outdoor Overture
Samuel Coleridge Taylor- Petite Suite for Orchestra
Beethoven- Symphony No. 1 in C Major

March 27, 2004
Lancashire Chamber Orchestra
Viktor Ullmann- String Quartet No. 3 arr. for string orchestra by Kenneth Woods
Strauss- Oboe Concerto
Mozart- Symphony No. 35 in D Major (“Haffner”)

March 21, 2004
Royal Orchestra Society
Sibelius- Spring Song
Lalo- Cello Concerto
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Schumann- “Manfred” Overture
Elgar- Enigma Variations

February 27 and 29, 2004
State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Bach- Suite  No. 2 in B minor for Flute and strings
Mahler- Kindertotenlieder
Prokofiev- Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major

January 25, 2004
Oregon East Symphony
Beethoven- Coriolan Overture
Mozart- Horn Concerto No. 2
Nancy Billmann, horn
Franz Strauss- Nocturne for horn and strings
Nancy Billmann, horn
Beethoven- Symphony No. 7 in A Major

December 14, 2003
Oregon East Symphony Preparatory Orchestra
Oregon East Symphony Youth Choir
Young Voices of Eastern Oregon
Holiday Music Festival
Seasonal selections

December 13, 2003
Oregon East Symphony and Chorale
Pendleton A Cappella Chorus
Bach- Christmas Oratorio
Karen Lange- soprano, Marianne Adams- mezzo soprano, Emily Muller- alto,
Bart Adams- tenor, Steve Muller- baritone

December 9 and 10, 2003
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Rehearse/Record sessions for BBC Radio 3
Debussy- La Mer
Debussy- Prelude a l’apres midi d’un faune
Debussy- Iberia from Images
Ravel- Rhapsodie Espagnol
Mussorgsky- Prelude to Kovanshina
Wagner- Prelude to Act III of Tristan und Isolde
Wagner- Waldweben from Siegried

December 7, 2003
Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Bizet- Selections from L’arlessienne
Tchaikowsky- Selections from Nutcracker
Strauss- Overture to Die Fledermaus
Elgar- “Nimrod” from Enigma Variations
Additional repertoire tba

November 4, 2003
Oregon East Symphony Preparatory Orchestra
Offenbach- Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld
Brahms- Selected Hungarian Dances
Donizetti- Overture to Don Pasquale

November 3, 2003
Rose City Chamber Orchestra
Milhaud- Le boeuf sur le toit
Sibelius- Suite from Pelleas and Melisande
Mozart- Symphony No. 38 in D major, “Prague”

November 2, 2003
Oregon East Symphony
Chris Thomas- Blue Northern (World Premiere Commission)
Barber- Cello Concerto
Kevin Hekmatpanah, cello
Borodin- Symphony No. 2

October 4, 2003
Oregon East Symphony
Wagner- Overture to Rienzi
Rachmaninoff- Piano Concerto No. 3
William Wolfram, piano
Dvorak- Symphony No. 6

September 14, 2003
Ernest Read Symphony
Workshop
Ravel- Mother Goose Suite
Mahler- Symphony no. 4

August 2, 2003
Oregon East Symphony Summer Music Center
Festival Orchestra
Copland- Hoe Down
Schubert- Overture to Rosamunde
Mozart- Symphony No. 34

July 9-13, 2003
National Symphony Orchestra (cover)
Three programs
Bravo Broadway
Marvin Hamlisch
Orff- Carmina Burana
Tchaikowsky- 1812 Overture

July 6, 2003
Lancashire (UK) Chamber Orchestra
Shostakovich- Chamber Symphony (String Quartet no. arr. Barshai)

June 15, 2003
Ernest Read Symphony (London)
Workshop day
Mussorgsky- A Night on the Bare Mountain (original)
Stravinsky- Firebird Suite (1919)

June 10, 2003
Valparaiso Univerisity Symphony
Beethoven- Leonore Overture No. 3
Britten- Matinees musicales, op. 24
Elgar- Chanson de nuit
Johann Strauss Jr.- Overture to Die Fledermaus

May 10, 2003
Oregon East Symphony
Doolittle- Green/Blue (world-premiere)
Prokofiev- Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra
Parry Karp, cello
Beethoven- Symphony No. 5

May 4, 2003
Oregon East Symphony Preparatory Orchestra
Mozart- Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Haydn- Symphony No. 104 in D major (“London”)
Schubert- Symphony No. 8 in B minor “Unfinished”

April 12, 2003
Oregon East Symphony and Chorale
Grande Ronde Community Chorus
Doolittle- Airs of Men Long Dead (world-premiere)
Alexis Hamilton, mezzo-soprano
Dvorak- Stabat Mater
Janice Johnson, soprano
Alexis Hamilton, mezzo-soprano
Jay Fraley, tenor
Randel Wagner, bass

March 3, 2003
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
Bristol Choral Society
Cover Conductor for live national broadcast
Mahler- Symphony No. 8 “Symphony of a Thousand”

February 16, 2003
Oregon East Symphony Preparatory Orchestra
Haydn- Symphony No. 104

February 15, 2003
Oregon East Symphony
Tchaikowsky- Valse from Swan Lake
Tchaikowsky- Piano Concerto No. 1
Dickran Atamian, piano
Tchaikowsky- Symphony No. 5

December 22, 2002
Oregon East Symphony and Chorale
Holiday Music Festival
Handel- Arias and Choruses from Messiah
Lezlee Flagg-soprano, Emily Muller- mezzo, Bart Adams-tenor,
Steve Muller- bass
Holiday selections with local artists

December 14, 2002
Penarth Camerata (St. Cyres)
All Saint’s Church, Penarth, Wales
Handel- Messiah (Complete)
Justine Platts- soprano, Jessica Handley-Greaves- mezzo, Ieuan Davies- tenor, Donald
Maxwell, bass

November 23, 2002
Oregon East Symphony
Debussy- Prelude to “Afternoon of a Faun”
Mendelssohn- Violin Concerto
Emily Doolittle- “Falling Still” for Violin and Strings (US Premiere)
Suzanne Casey- violin
Mozart- Symphony No. 41 in C Major “Jupiter”

October 27, 2002
Oregon East Symphony
Rossini- Overture to William Tell
Zwilich- Bassoon Concerto
Sibelius- Symphony No. 2 in D major

May 31, 2002
Grande Ronde Symphony Orchestra-
The Schumann Legacy
Gerhard Samuel- Intense Memories for Orchestra, World Premiere Commission
Schumann- Cello Concerto
Kevin Hekmatpanah- cello
Schumann- Symphony no. 4 in D minor

May 18, 2002
Oregon East Symphony-
Space is the Place
Richard Strauss- Fanfare from Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Strauss Jr.- The Beautiful Blue Danube
John Williams- Suite from “Star Wars”
Holst- The Planets, Suite for Large Orchestra

May 13-18
Grande Ronde Youth Orchestra
Regional Concerts
Repertoire TBA from earlier programs

April 21, 2002
Oregon East Symphony-
In Memoriam
Oregon East Symphony Chorale
Beethoven- Overture to Egmont
Mozart- Masonic Funeral Music
Barber- Adagio for Strings
Haydn- Mass in Time of War
Leslie Flagg, soprano; Alexis Hamilton, mezzo; Jay Fraley, Tenor; Steven Mortier, bass-baritone

April 17, 2002
Grande Ronde Symphony Orchestra and
Grande Ronde Youth Orchestra
Mendelssohn- Hebrides Overture
Winners of annual Young Artist Competition
Bruch- Kol Nidrei
Wienawski- Violin Concerto No. 2, mvt. I
Haydn- Violin Concerto in F Major, mvt. I
Wienawksi- Reverie for Viola and Orchestra
Peter Maxwell Davies- An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Additional repertoire TBA

March 16, 18 2002
Oregon East Symphony
Berlioz- Overture to “Beatrice and Benedict”
Winners of Annual Young Artist Competition
Handel- Harp Concerto, mvt. I
J.C. Bach- Cello Concerto in C minor
Beethoven- Piano Concerto No. 4, mvt. I
Elgar- Cello Concerto, mvt. IV
Britten- Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Kenneth Woods, narrator

February 27-March 1, 2002
Grande Ronde Symphony Orchestra
Grande Ronde Community Chorus, Eastern Chamber Choir
Bartok- Viola Concerto
Hong-Mei Xiao, viola
Mozart- Requiem Mass
Andrea Corbett- soprano, Emily Muller- alto, Todd Tschida-
tenor, Peter Wordelman, bass

February 18, 2002
Grande Ronde Youth Orchestra
Black History Month Concert
Works of William Grant Still, Samuel Coleridge Taylor, George McKay, W.C Handy, Duke
Ellington
Thara Memory, guest artist

February 9-10, 2002
Oregon East Symphony
William Grant Still- Afro-American Symphony
Mozart- Concerto for Two Pianos
Gershwin- Rhapsody in Blue (version for two pianos)
Lisa Campi and Nicola Melville, duo pianists

December 3, 2001
Grande Ronde Youth Orchestra
Khatchaturian- Sabre Dance
Gershwin- A Gershwin Celebration
Brahms- Finale from Symphony no. 1 in C minor (arr. Leidig)
Holst- Jupiter from The Planets (arr. Leidig)
Also on program- Union County Children’s Choir, Vocal Arts Ensemble

December 1-2, 2001
Grande Ronde Symphony Orchestra
Holiday Music Festival
Tchaikovsky- Pas de deux and Finale from The Nutcracker
Anderson- Sleigh Ride
Berlin- White Christmas
Courtney- A Musicological Journey Through the Twelve Days of Christmas
Grande Ronde Community Chorus, Eastern Chamber Choir
Also on program, EOU African Drumming Ensemble, Eastern Fiddle Ensemble, EOU Faculty
Jazz Ensemble

November 18, 2001-12-20
Oregon East Symphony
Rossini- Overture to The Barber of Seville
Paganini- Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major
Liu Yang, violin
Dvorak- Symphony no. 9 “From the New World”

November 2-3, 2001
Grande Ronde Symphony Orchestra
Shostakovich- Festive Overture
Sibelius- Pelleas and Melisande Suite
Tchaikovsky- Symphony no. 2 in C minor

October 20, 2001
Oregon East Symphony
Wagner- Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Beethoven- Symphony no. 1 in C Major
Brahms- Concerto for Violin and cello
Lisa Robertson- violin, Kenneth Woods- cello
Bradley Thachuk- guest conductor for concerto

September 1-15, 2001
National Symphony Orchestra
Cover Conductor for
Labor Day Concert on Capital Mall
Tchaikovsky- Capriccio Italien
Gould- Tap Dance Concerto
Bernstein- Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Bernstein- Overture to Candide
Mendelssohn- Finale from Symphony no. 4 “Italian”
Offenbach- “Barcarolle” from Tales of Hoffman
Beethoven Festival
Beethoven- Symphonies 1, 3, 4, 7
Beethoven- Piano Concertos- 4, 5, Violin Concerto, Triple Concerto
Beethoven- Coriolan, Fidelio, Leonore no. 3, Egmont Overtures

June 30, 2001
National Symphony Orchestra
National Conducting Institute Debut Concert
Strauss- Till Eulenspiegel
Review

May 19 Pendleton, May 20 Baker City, May 23rd La Grande, 2001
Ode to Joy
Joint Concert with Grande Ronde Symphony Oregon East Symphony and Chorale, Eastern
Chamber Choir, Grande Ronde Community Chorus.
Gretchiananoff- Praise the Lord
Beethoven- Symphony No. 9
Janice Johnson, soprano;  Alexis Hamilton, mezzo; Brennan Guillory, Tenor, Michael Dean , bass

May 8-11, 2001
GRYO Regional Performances
Enterprise, Elgin, Baker City, John Day
Bizet- Carmen Suite No. 1
Tchaikowsky- 1812 Overture
Schubert- Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”

April 21, 2001
Oregon East Symphony
Rimsky Korsakov- Russian Easter Festival
Liadov- Eight Russian Folk Songs
Dvorak- Cello Concerto in B minor, opus 104
Parry Karp, cello

April 10, 2001- 1:00  and 7:30 PM
Grande Ronde Symphony Orchestra
With GRYO and winners of GRSO Young Artist Competition
Suppe- Light Calvary Overture (GRYO)
Schubert- Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished” (GRYO)
Boutry- Divertimento for Saxophone and Orchestra (GRSO)
Lalo- Concerto for Cello and Orchestra (Mvt. I) (GRSO)
Saint-Saens- Piano Concerto No. 2 (Mvt. I)  (GRSO)
Bizet- “Habanera” from Carmen (GRSO)
Bizet- Carmen Suite no. 1 (GRSO and GRYO)
I-        Prelude
II-        Aragonaise
III-        Les Torreadors

March 26, 2001
Plevin Philharmonic (Bulgaria)
Brahms- Tragic Overture
Prokofiev- Romeo and Juliet (excerpts from Suites 1 and 2)
Tchaikowsky- Symphony No. 6 “Pathetique”

March 18, 2001(repeats March 19 and 20 for school concerts)
Oregon East Sympohny-
New Horizons- Music and Musicians of the Future
With OES Young Artist Competition Winners
John McKinnon- “he calls me by the thunder”
Faure- Elegy for Cello and Orchestra
Ravel- Mother Goose Suite
Barber- Violin Concerto (Mvt. I)
Rachmaninoff- Piano Concerto no. 2 (Mvt.s I and II)
Sibelius- Spring Song

February 21 and 23, 2001
Grande Ronde Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Woods, cello; Cynthia Woods guest conductor
Zwilich- Upbeat!
Elgar- Cello Concerto
Kenneth Woods, cello; Cynthia Woods, conducting
Elgar- Enigma Variations
Kenneth Woods, conducting
Filmed by Oregon Public Television

February 10, 2001
Oregon East Symphony-
Valentine’s Pop’s- Musical Love Affairs
Bernstein, arr. Mason- Selections from West Side Story
Tchaikowsky- Romeo and Juliet
Intermission
Lowe, arr. Russell Bennett- Selections from My Fair Lady
Great Hollywood Couples, love duets from the golden age of American popular song
n        Night and Day, Lets Call the Whole Thing Off, I Could Have Danced All Night,
Dancing Cheek to Cheek, I’ve Got You Under My Skin,
Heather on the Hill, Someone To Watch Over Me
Melanie Roy and Reginald Unterseher, vocalists

December 5. 2001
GRYO- Holiday Celebration
Grande Ronde Children’s Chorus
Anderson- Christmas Festival
Sibelius- Finlandia
Suppe- Light Cavalry Overture
Additional repertoire TBA

December 2 and 3,  2000
Grande Ronde Symphony Orchestra-
Holiday Music Festival
Eastern Chamber Choir, Grande Ronde Community Chorus
Tchaikowsky- Excerpts from the Nutcracker
Trepak
Waltz of the Flowers
Herbert- March of the Toys from Babes in Toyland
Anderson- Sleigh Ride
Berlin, arr. Russel Bennett- White Christmas
Mamey- A Christmas Treasure (w/chorus)

November 19, 2000
Oregon East Symphony
Martinu- Memorial to Lidice
Bruch Violin Concerto
Annette Barbara Vogel, violin
Piston- Symphony No. 2

November 1(La Grande) and 3 (Baker City), 2000
Grande Ronde Symphony Orchestra
Bernstein- Overture to Candide
Bach- Concerto for Two Violins
Eric Bates, Lisa Robertson, violins
Tchaikowsky- Violin Concerto in D Major
Eric Bates, violin

October 21, 2000
Oregon East Symphony
Johann Strauss Jr.- Overture to Die Fledermaus
Mozart- Piano Concerto in C major, K 467
Matt Cooper, Piano
Brahms- Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Johann Strauss Jr- Emperor Waltz
Johann Strauss Jr- Blue Danube Waltz

Summer 2000
Fellow, American Academy of Conducting at Aspen
Public performances, masterclasses and reading sessions
Repertoire included
Mozart- Overture to Die Zauberflote
Mozart- Violin Concerto No. 5
Mendelssohn- Midsummer Night’s Dream, Overture and Incidental Music
Berlioz- Roman Carnival Overture
Mendelssohn- Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”
Dvorak- Serenade for Winds, Serenade for Strings, Cello Concerto
Beethoven- Symphony No 7
Tchaikowsky- Symphony No. 5

May 30, 2000
GRSO
Ravel- Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Chausson- Poeme for Violin and Orchestra
Lisa Robertson, violin
Franck- Symphony in D minor

May 20-21, 2000
Oregon East Symphony
Weber- Overture to Der Freischutz
Bamert- Circus Parade
Haydn- Cello Concerto in C major
Samuel Johnson, cello
Prokofiev- Peter and the Wolf (Kenneth Woods, narrator)

April 12, 2000
GRSO
GRYO
Winners of GRSO Young Artist Competition
Youth Festival 2000
Brahms-Academic Festival Overture
Popper- Hungarian Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra
Strauss- Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, mvt. III
Amroise Thomas- “Me voici dans son boudoir” from Mignon
Lalo- Symphonie Espagnol mvt. I
Prokofiev- Lt. Kije Suite
Bizet- Overture from L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1 (GRYO)
Grieg- In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt Suite No. 1(GRSO and GRYO)

March 16, 2000
GRYO
Ellington- It Don’t Mean a Thing if it Ain’t Got that Swing
Grieg- In the Hall of the Mountain King from Peer Gynt Suite No.1
Bizet- L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Beethoven Symphony No. 5 (Finale)

February 21 and 23, 2000
GRSO
Ullmann- String Quartet No. 3, arranged for orchestra by Kenneth Woods
Copland- A Lincoln Portrait
Greg Monahan, narrator
Shostakovich- Symphony No. 5

December 4, 1999
GRYO – Holiday Youth Festival
Grande Ronde Children’s Chorus
Beethoven- Symphony No. 5, Mvt. 4
Tchaikowsky- Prelude from Swan Lake
Finnegan- Christmas Sing-a-long

December 2, 3 1999
GRSO- Holiday Music Festival
Anderson- Christmas Festival
Anderson- Sleigh Ride
Arr. Gould- Jingle Bells
Arr. Gould- Silent Night
Tchaikowsky- Excerpts from The Nutcracker
I March
II Coffee
III Chinoise

November 3 and 4, 1999
GRSO
Grande Ronde Community Chorus
Eastern Chamber Choir
Haydn- Symphony No. 104 “London”
Vaughan Williams- In Windsor Forest
Jeanette Rampton, mezzo soprano
Vaughan Williams- Festival Te Deum

November 21, 1999
OES
Mozart- Symphony No.  31 “Paris”
Choral Selections

July 7, 1999
Texas Festival Orchestra
Schumann- Overture Scherzo and Finale

June 17, 1999
Texas Festival Orchestra- Young Conductors Showcase Concert
Stravinsky- Danses Concertantes

May 16,1999
Dayton Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Mozart- Overture to Die Zauberflote
Faure- Suite from Pelleas and Melisande
Prokofiev- Symphony No. 5

February 14, 1999
Dayton Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Kinderconcert 1999: Music, Movement, Myth and Magic
Dayton Ballet II
Sousa- The Thunderer
Stravinsky- Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird
Tchaikowsky- Danses des Cygnes from Swan Lake
Winteregg- Overture and Ella’s Theme from An American Cinderella
Delibes- Mazurka from Coppelia
Tchaikowsky- Valse des Fleurs, Trepak and Pas de Deux from The Nutcracker
Copland- Hoe Down from Rodeo