Concerts

Saturday 25th June 2016
Surrey Mozart Players
The Electric Theatre, Guildford 
Season Finale Gala Concert
Sibelius En Saga
Busoni Violin Concerto
Sibelius Symphony No. 6

July 10, 2016
Hereford Shirehall
English Symphony Orchestra
A Summer Family Concert
Kile Smith- The Bremen Town Musicians (world premiere)
Tom Kraines- Hansel and Gretel
Kenneth Woods- The Ugly Duckling
Mussorgsky- The Flea
Matthew Sharp- Baritone and Narrator

September 5-7, 2016
English Symphony Orchestra
Wyastone Concert Hall
Recordings for Toccata Classics
Krenek- Piano Concerti, vol. 2

September 24, 2016
Surrey Mozart Players
Electric Theatre, Guildford
Mozart- Symphony No. 35 “Hafner”
Shostakovich- Cello Concerto no. 1
Kenneth Woods- cello and director
Haydn- Symphony no. 80

September 25, 2016
English Symphony Orchestra
Hereford Shirehall
Robert Saxton- The Resurrection of the Soldiers (ESO co-premiere/co-commission with Presteigne Festival)
Mozart- Piano Concerto in D minor
Clare Hammond- piano
Mozart- Symphony no. 40 in G minor

October 25, 2016
English Symphony Orchestra
Ruddock Centre for the Arts, Birmingham
John Joubert- Jane Eyre
An Opera in Three Acts
World Premiere
Being recording for SOMM Records

October 28, 2016
English Symphony Orchestra
Middleton Hall
University of Hull
Grand Opening Gala Concert
Deborah Pritchard- New Work for Piano, Trumpet and Strings (world premiere)
Nimrod Borenstein- Concerto for Trumpet, Piano and Strings (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky- Serenade for Strings

October 29, 2016
English Symphony Orchestra
Recordings for Signum Records

October 31-November 13, 2016
Ensemble Epomeo
Autumn US Tour

4-5 November: Newburyport Chamber Music Festival
Beethoven – String Trio in D Major, Opus 9, No. 2
Adam Silverman – The Holy Terror for Soprano, Percussion and Trio (World Premiere)
Krasa – Passacaglia and Fugue
7-8 November: Newburyport Chamber Music Festival
Auricolae:Music and Storytelling Concerts
Woods- The Ugly Duckling
David Yang- Three Wishes
10 November- Private Concert
11 November- University of Pennsylvania
12 November- Red Velvet Concert Hall series

November 16, 2016
Orquestra Sinfonica Nacional, Republica Dominicana
Brahms- Academic Festival Overture
Gliere- Concerto for Coloratura Soprano
Brahms- Symphony no. 4

November 19, 2016
Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestra
James Smith and Cynthia Woods, conductors
Philip Sawyers- Cello Concerto
Kenneth Woods- cello
Vaughan Williams- Symphony no. 2 “London”

Saturday 10th December 2016
Surrey Mozart Players
The Electric Theatre, Guildford 7.30pm
Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit
Gounod Petite Symphony for Wind
Ibert Flute Concerto
Sarah BennettFlute
Poulenc Les Biches Suite

Sunday, 11 December 2016
Kings  Place, London
Hall One
English Symphony Orchestra
Haydn- Symphony No. 44 in E minor, Hob.I/44 Trauer
James- Francis Brown Lost Lanes, Shadow Groves for clarinet & strings
Emma Johnson- clarinet
Mozart- Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K550

21 December, 2016
Cheltenham Town Hall
English Symphony Orchestra  
J. Haydn- Symphony no. 44 in E minor “Trauer” (“Mourning”)
L. v. Beethoven- Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor
James Brawn- piano
W.A. Mozart- Symphony no. 40 in G minor

January 15, 2017
King’s Place, London
Ensemble Epomeo
Beethoven- String Trio in D major, opus 9 no. 2
Krasa- Passacaglia and Fuga
Brahms- Piano Quartet in A major, opus 26
Daniel de Borah- Piano

January 21, 2017
Worcester Concert Club
Huntingdon Hall, Worcester
Ensemble Epomeo
Beethoven- String Trio in D major, opus 9 no. 2
Krása- Passacaglia and Fuga
Dohnanyi- Serenade in C Major

28 January, 2017
Menuhin Hall, Stoke d’Abernon
Surrey Mozart Players
Beethoven- Egmont Overture
Haydn- Symphony no. 73
Brahms- Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor
Daniel de Borah- Piano

January 30-31, 2017
English Symphony Orchestra/English String Orchestra
Wyastone Concert Hall
Recording new violin concertos by Ron Fokkens, David Matthews, Emily Doolittle and Paul Patterson with Harriet Mackenzie, Retorica Duo for Nimbus Alliance Records

February 17, 2017
English Symphony Orchestra
Huntingdon Hall, Worcester
April Fredrick- Soprano
Brahms Hungarian Dance no. 1
Brahms- Hungarian Dance no. 3
Johann Strauss Jr. – Mein Herr Marquis from Die Fledermaus 
Rossini- Una voce poco fa
Johann Strauss Jr- Titsch Tratsch Polka
Brahms- Hungarian Dance no. 5
Dvorak- Slavonic Dance opus 72 no. 2
Dvorak- Slavonic Dance opus 72 no. 7
Dvorak- “Song to the Moon” from Russalka
Gounod- Jewel Song from Faust
Sibelius- Valse Triste
Johann Strauss Jr- “Saffi’s” Song from The Gypsy Baron
Johann Strauss Jr.- Emperor Waltzes

February 19, 2017
Hereford Shirehall
English Symphony Orchestra
Academia Musica Choir
Vivaldi- Gloria RV589
Telemann-Ouverture-Suite, ‘”Burlesque de Quixotte”
Bach- Cantata no. 140 “Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme”
Lucy Bowen- soprano
Caitline Prowle- soprano
Emma Curtis- contralto
Jon Weller- tenor
Andrew Mayor- baritone

February 26, 2017
Wyastone Concert Hall
English Symphony Orchestra
Recordings for Nimbus Records
Philip Sawyers- Fanfare for Brass
Philip Sawyers- Symphony no. 3

February 28, 2017
St John’s Smith Square, London
English Symphony Orchestra
Sawyers- Fanfare (world premiere)
Sawyers- Songs of Loss and Regret (London premiere)
April Fredrick- soprano
Mozart- Piano Concerto in D minor
Clare Hammond- piano
Sawyers- Symphony no. 3 (world premiere)

March 25, 2017
Electric Theatre, Guildford
Surrey Mozart Players
Stravinsky- Pulcinella Suite
Weber- Bassoon Concerto
Elgar- Romance for Bassoon
Jarek Augustyniak- bassoon
Mozart- Overture to La Clemenza di Tito
Sibelius- Symphony no. 5

April 7-8, 2017
Swan Theatre, Worcester
English Symphony Orchestra
Worcester Rep Players
Academy Theatre Arts Dance Troupe
William Walton- Facade, An Entertainment
Various- The Music Hall Shakespeare
Coward- The Stately Homes of England
Gunning- The Belgian Detective
Coward- Mad Dogs and Englishmen
Ben Humphrey and Victoria Lucie- speakers and singers

April 21, 2017
The Bridgewater Hall
English String Orchestra
Thea Musgrave- Green
Deborah Pritchard- Violin Concerto “Wall of Water”
Emily Doolittle- “falling still” for Violin and Strings
Kaija Saariaho- Terra Memoria

April 29, 2017
New Theatre Royal 
English String Orchestra
Grieg- Holberg Suite
Elgar- String Serenade
Elgar- Salut d’Amor (version for solo violin and strings by Monica Buckland)
Tijmen Huisingh- violin
Tchaikovsky- Andante cantabile (version for solo cello and strings by the composer)
Tchaikovsky- Serenade for Strings

May 9, 2017
KOCIANOVA ÚSTÍ  Festival, Czech Republic
Brahms- Double Concerto
Beethoven- Symphony no. 7

May 12-22, 2017
Artistic Director/Conductor Colorado MahlerFest

May 17, 2017
MahlerFest Chamber Music Concert
Dairy Centre for the Performing Arts, Boulder
Kurtág- Signs, Games and Messages
Mahler and Mahler/Schnittke- Piano Quartet (based on the fragment)
David Matthews- Romanza
Schubert- String Quintet in C major
James Stern and Karen Bently-Pollick- violins
David Yang- viola
Kenneth Woods and Parry Karp- cellos
Jennifer Hayghe- piano

May 20-21
Macky Auditorium
MahlerFest Orchestra
Elgar/D. Matthews- String Quartet (version for string orcehstra) US premiere
Mahler/D. Cooke, Berthold Goldschmidt, D. Matthews, C. Matthews- Symphony no. 10

May 27, 2017
Hereford Shirehall
English String Orchestra
Recordings for Avie Records
Hans Gál- Concertino for Cello and Strings
Matthew Sharp- cello

May 28, 2017
Hereford Shirehall
English String Orchestra
Grieg- Holberg Suite
Hans Gál- Concertino for Cello and Strings
Matthew Sharp- cello
Tchaikovsky- Serenade for Strings

June 24, 2017
Electric Theatre, Guildford
Surrey Mozart Players
Brahms- Tragic Overture
Sawyers- Violin Concerto
Beethoven- Romance for Violin and Orchestra
Alexander Sitkovetsky- violin
Beethoven- Symphony no.5

 

Dates for the 17-8 Season Coming Soon!